Agenda
  • AU INDIA 2018

    The Future
    of Making Things

    11th September 2018 | JW Marriott Hotel, Aerocity, New Delhi

  • AU INDIA 2018

    The Future
    of Making Things

    11th September 2018 | JW Marriott Hotel, Aerocity, New Delhi

Agenda


Time Topic Speakers
07:30 AM - 09:15 AM
Registrations & Breakfast
09:15 AM - 09:35 AM Welcome Address
Balaji Kesavaraj
Marketing Head India & SAARC,
Autodesk
09:35 AM - 10:00 AM Keynote Presentation : The Future of Making Things 2.0: Automation, Future of Work
Haresh Khoobchandani,
Vice President Sales Asia Pacific
Autodesk
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Future of Architecture, Engineering & Construction
Kazuo Hamaji,
Global Business Development, AEC,
Autodesk Inc.
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Future of Media & Entertainment
Bhupesh Lall,
Sr Director Marketing APAC,
Autodesk
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM Future of Manufacturing
Pankaj Gauba,
Country Manager, Advanced Manufacturing Segment India & SAARC
Autodesk
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Tea Break
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM Fireside Chat - Architecture, Engineering & Construction

Pradeep Nair,
Managing Director India & SAARC
Autodesk

Ramyo Dey,
General Manager Planning & Design,
Bangalore International Airport Limited

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM Fireside Chat - Manufacturing

Saurabh Singh,
Head Design Studio,
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM Fireside Chat - Media & Entertainment

Jesh Krishna Murthy,
Founder & CEO,
Anibrain

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM Presentation by Lenovo
12:15 PM - 12:30 PM Z5 Series Launch by HP

Ankur Sabharwal,
Country Manager – Value Business,Workstations
Thin Clients and Retail Solutionss

12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Lunch & Expo Area
02:00 PM - 06:15 PM Industry Break Out Sessions
06:15 PM - 06:30 PM Movement Time
06:30 PM - 07:00 PM Closing Note & Lucky Draw


Industry Breakout Sessions

Time Topic Speaker
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM Technology for sustainability - Designing the Future

Jayashree Kini-Mendes,
Editor, Construction Week India,
Manufacturing Today

Nirup Jayanth,
Country Head,
Jurong Consultants India Pvt. Ltd

Prisca Flattot,
Technical Director,
SYSTRA

Ramyo Dey,
GM, Planning & Design,
Bangalore International Airport Ltd

Professor. Jagan Shah,
Director,
National Institute of Urban Affairs

Aneesh Kadyan,
Director-Operations of Asset Services,
CBRE India

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Making Places for Making things

Amin Nayyar,
CEO,
ANA Design

3:15 PM – 3:45 PM

BIM for Water Industry

Arun Venkadesh,
BIM Manager,
L&T WET

3:45 PM – 4:15 PM

BIM For FIFA Compliances - A Case Study

Mr Bhasker Neogi,
Chief Architect,
SABS

Mr Aravind Bhandari,
BIM Manager,
SABS

4:15 PM – 4:30 PM
Tea Break
4:30 PM – 4:45 PM Reinvent Design with HP Z Workstations

Rajesh Dhingra,
Category Manager – Workstations,
HP Inc.

4:45 PM – 5:15 PM

How to succeed large scale infrastructure project using BIM

Prisca Flattot,
Technical Director,
SYSTRA

5:15 PM – 5:45 PM

PHX Sky Train Station - A Multi-radius twisting tube as potato chip..!

Motilal Gupta,
Technical Director,
SOL
6:00 PM – 6:30 PM

Closing Note & Lucky Draw

6:30 PM – 7:00 PM

High Tea

Time Topic Speaker
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Design & Manufacturing Keynote

Prabhakar Venugopal
Country Manager, Manufacturing Solutions,
India & SAARC Autodesk
Eeshan Jain,
Senior Digital Sculptor,
Studio 34
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Automation of warehouse storage zones

Rajit Kar,
Sr Engineer- Mechanical,
Grey Orange India
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM

Cloud based design automation platform

Abhishek Singhal,
Director,
Risersoft
4:00 PM – 4:15 PM
Tea Break
4:15 PM – 4:30 PM

Opportunities and Applications in Industrial 3D Printing.

Anand Prakasam,
Country Manager,
EOS India
4:30 PM – 5:15 PM

Optimization of Cement Grinding Plant Design & Engineering

Pankaj Jachak,
Sr.Manager-Project Engineering,
Loesche India
5:15 PM – 6:00 PM

Heat Simulation using Moldflow

Inba Sudhahar,
Sr Engineer Plastic Simulation,
L&T Technology services
6:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Closing Note & Lucky Draw
6:30 PM – 7:00 PM
High Tea
Time Topic Speaker
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Media & Entertainment Keynote - 3D For VFX & REAL TIME

Shekhar Rohira
Country Manager M&E India & SAARC
Autodesk
Jesh Krishna Murthy
Founder & CEO
Anibrain
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Taking Indian IPs Global: The Chhota Bheem Story

R K Chand
Co-Founder and Director of Business Development,
Golden Robot Animation

Ritesh Kumar
CG Supervisor/Creative Director,
Golden Robot Animation

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM

Visualising A Sustainable Infrastructure

Rishi Ahuja,
Founder and Managing Director,
Sunovatech Group, India, UAE, Qatar
4:00 PM – 4:15 PM
Tea Break
4:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Behind the scenes of Pacific Rim: Uprising and The Fate of the Furious (F8)

Madhu Nair,
Head of Build,
DNEG, India
5:00 PM – 5:15 PM

Creating New Generation of Innovators

Rishi Khemka,
Chief Enjoyment Officer (CEO),
ARK Infosolutions / MindBox India
5:15 PM – 6:00 PM

Eye catching promos for Broadcast

Vipul Bhalala,
Head, Broadcast Design,
Zee Network
6:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Closing Note & Lucky Draw
6:30 PM – 7:00 PM
High Tea
* The agenda is subject to change